Alpback Workshop

MENU menu

10th Alpbach Workshop on
Affinity Proteomics
11th to 13th March 2024

 PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME FOR 2024 

Note: Programme is subject to change and rearrangement

Sunday 10th March

16:00-19:00 Registration at the Alpbach Congress Centre
19:00 Pre-workshop Reception and Buffet Dinner at Congress Centre
 

DAY 1 Monday March 11th

    Mike Taussig (Cambridge Protein Arrays): Welcome and Introduction
1. Proteomics and Cell Atlas 

    Mathias Uhlen (KTH, SciLifeLab, Stockholm)

    Bernd Bodenmiller (ETH and University of Zurich)
    Thomas Moehring (Thermo Fisher, Bremen)
    Tim Jenkins (Technical University of Denmark)
    Jim Trimmer (School of Medicine, UC Davis, CA)
2. Antibody Design, Structure and Selection (I)

    Ian Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA)

   Jacob Glanville (Centivax, South San Francisco, CA)
    Michael Weiner (AbbraTech, Branford, CT) 
    Haripriya Sridharan (Thermo Fisher, Bengaluru) 
3. Antibody Design, Structure and Selection (II)
     Andrew Bradbury (Specifica, Santa Fe, NM)         
    Frank Erasmus (Specifica, Sante Fe, NM)
    Victor Greiff (Inst. Clinical Medicine, Oslo University)
    Amer-Denis Akkad (Absci, Zug, Switzerland)
4. Other binders
    Gordana Wozniak-Knopp (BOKU, Vienna)
    Aneesh Karatt Vellatt (Maxion Therapeutics, Cambridge, UK)

    Brian Kay (Tango Biosciences, Chicago, IL)
    Nebojsa Janjic (SomaLogic, Boulder, CO)
    Fridtjof Lund Johansen (Oslo University Hospital, Rikshospitalet, Oslo)
    Sophia Hober (KTH, SciLifeLab, Stockholm)

Flash talks from Posters

Reception drinks & Poster viewing

Dinner at Congress Centre

 

DAY 2 Tuesday March 12th

5. Immunotechnology

    Ulf Landegren (Uppsala University)
    Sofia Bergström (SciLife Lab, Stockholm)
    Mahasish Shome (Genetics, Stanford University, CA)

6. Antibody Validation

    Matt Baker (Thermo Fisher, Carlsbad, CA)

    Riham Ayoubi (YCharOS and McGill University, Montreal)
    Alejandra Solache (Abcam, Cambridge)
    Round table discussion on validation: Matt Baker, Riham Ayoubi, Aled Edwards, Alex Ball, Alejandra Solache.

Break for skiing and other activities
    Alex Ball (Genetex, Irvine, CA)
7. Camelid single domains
    Andrew Kruse (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA)
    Philippe Rondard (CNRS, Montpellier University)
    Florian Schmidt (Bonn University)
    Ramón Hurtado-Guerrero (Zaragoza University)
    Steve Schoonooghe (VIB, Ghent)
    Discussion 
Walk to Rossmoos Inn, Dinner at Rossmoos

 

DAY 3 Wednesday  March 13th

8. Future visions
    Andreas Plückthun (Zürich University)
    Erich Michel (Zürich University)
    Joerg Hoheisel (DKFZ, Heidelberg)    
    Tom Soh (Stanford University, CA)
    Larry Gold (SomaLogic, Boulder, CO)
    Discussion
Break for skiing and other activities

9. Antibody development

    Christian Hentrich (Bio-Rad, Neuried)
    Thomas Schirrmann (YuMab, Braunschweig)
    Rob Meijers (IPI, Harvard, Boston, MA)

10. Precision medicine and diagnostics

    Tyler Hulett (CDI Labs, Baltimore, MD)   
    Jochen Schwenk (KTH, SciLifeLab, Stockholm)
    László Takács (Debrecen)
    Carl Borrebaeck (Lund University)
    Markus Seeger (Zürich University)
11. Short talks from Abstracts
   
María Bueno Alvex (SciLifeLab, Stockholm)
    Stefan Schüchner (Vienna Biocenter)
    Anne Ljungars (TU Denmark)
    Leo Van Gurp (Genmab, Utrecht)
    Jack Roberts (Leeds, UK)

Winding up
    Mike Taussig

Buffet Dinner and Party with Stars 'n' Bars